Privacy Policy

1.Who we are and what this policy covers privacy notice relating to your personal data

Water and Light Applications Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.somarka.com (the “site” or “website”). This privacy notice describes what personal data we collect about you when you use our site and if relevant, purchase products. Personal data is any information that could be used to identify you as a living individual. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We do not and will not sell your personal data to any other third parties. This privacy notice also describes how we process (i.e. handle) your personal data, the basis upon which we process it, with whom it is shared, how it is stored and certain other important information relating to the protection of your personal data. The following policy explains all of this in some detail but we have also summarised the key points below. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information.
This Privacy Policy shall constitute a valid contract under the terms of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. This Privacy Policy also constitute an electronic record in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended from time to time.

In summary

  1. What personal data we collect about you? We will collect personal data such as your name, address, email address, phone number and (in some cases) bank details in order to process and deliver your order(s) to you. In addition, you may consent to us sending you marketing material.
  2. How we collected it and from whom? We collect data from you when you sign up to our website and when you place an order, return an order or enquire about products or services. This is collected from our website and from any phone calls or email correspondence you make to us.
  3. What do we use your personal data for? We use your personal data in order to send your order, make returns or enquire about products or services. If consent is given on our website, we will also use your personal data (such as email address) to send you marketing communications about us.
  4. Do we need your consent to the use of your personal data? In certain circumstances this may be necessary. In those circumstances, you will be fully informed about why your data is being used and your consent requested. Your right to withdraw your consent will be explained.
  5. Do we share your personal data? A list of all the parties with whom we may share your personal data are set out in the detailed information below. We do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes, we only permit them to process your personal data for our specified purposes.
  6. For how long do we retain your personal data? We will need to keep most of your personal data for as long as you are a customer. We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to carry out our duties, in order to comply with the law or until you request we delete it 
  7. How do we make sure your personal data is secure? Once we have any of your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us over the internet.

2. Personal data we collect about you . The personal data we collect about you includes

  • Your name (first name and last name)
  • Your postal address for both billing and delivery
  • Your telephone number and email address
  • If relevant, your bank/card details which are used for payment/refund purposes only
  • For clarity, we do not collect any personal data related to sensitive categories (including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophic beliefs, membership in a union, health information and genetic or biometric data).

Inability to provide personal data

If you do not provide us with personal data that we require by law or under the terms of a contract with us, then we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you (for example, providing you with products you would like to order). In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have placed with us but we will notify you of this at the time if this is the case.

Inability to provide personal data

We also collect, use and share aggregated data with third parties which includes statistical and demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data is derived from your personal data. This data is, however, not considered personal data by law as it does not directly, nor indirectly, reveal your identity. We share this data with our third-party agency to identify specific areas on our website that a customer interacts with to help us formulate our marketing strategy. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate a percentage of users accessing a certain area or product on the website. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data, it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

3. How is personal data collected

We collect personal data from you in a number of different ways:
  • you may share information with us in order to purchase products from us and to make returns or enquiries associated with those products;
  • you may create an account with us in order to store personal information such as delivery addresses and products you would like to add to your wish-list for later use;
  • with your consent, you may share other information with us so that you are informed of events, promotions and offers that we may hold from time to time via email marketing.
  • you may provide us with feedback on products and services you have purchased from us which will be posted onto a third-party review website which you agree to at the time of writing this information. This review is then posted onto our website for customers to view;
  • with your consent upon visiting our website, we will collect technical and usage data such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings, current location, operating system and information regarding the device(s) you have used to access our website and how you have used our website.

Cookies

We use cookies which are placed when you visit our website for the first time. You have the option to accept these cookies or to update your preferences that relate to cookies you would like to accept. Please note that if you decide to disable cookies through your browser settings, certain areas of our website may become inaccessible or no longer function properly. For further information about cookies, please read our Cookie Policy. To update your cookie setting, please visit Cookie Preferences which can be found in the footer of our website.

4. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data only when the law allows us to. We most commonly use your personal data in the following circumstances…
  • when we need to perform the contract we have, or are about to enter into with you;
  • where we are in a position to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 
  • registration as a new customer;
  • process and deliver your order(s);
  • managing our relationship with you (for example, asking you to review your purchase);
  • participation in a competition or survey;
  • deliver relevant website content and advertisements;
  • send email communications if explicit consent has been provided in order for us to do so;
  • use of data analytics to improve the website, products, marketing and user experience;
  • Improve our Services in order to better serve you;
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • Respond to product and customer service requests and provide technical support;
  • Run statistical research (such research will only use your information in an anonymized manner and cannot be linked back to you);
  • Enforce our Terms of Use and any other applicable terms and policies, including for investigations of potential violations;
  • Detect and protect us against error, fraud, or any other illegal activity;
When you have given your consent, we may use your personal data to send you information on products, offers, promotions and events which we think you may be interested in. If you have decided to opt-out then you will no longer receive this information from us. You will, however, continue to receive transactional emails from us in relation to an order you have placed with us such as order confirmation, dispatch confirmation, product review, confirmation of returns/refunds and when an item has returned to stock if you requested a notification.
We use your technical and usage data to further improve our website in order to provide you with a better shopping experience. This is necessary for our legitimate interests and allows us to study how customers interact with the website, products and services which in turn contribute to the development and growth of our business as well as our marketing strategy.

Third Parties

We may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:
  • Providers of payment systems that process your payments for products.
  • Delivery companies that we use to deliver your orders to you or collect them from you.
  • With your consent, agencies and suppliers whom we have retained to assist us to conduct promotional and marketing activity as well as provide technical assistance and support. We will also disclose your personal data to third parties:
    • if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or any lawful request from any legal or regulatory authority; or
    • to respond to any claims, and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
Most third parties with whom we share your personal data are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal data for the specific purposes identified by us.  We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal data are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy notice and applicable laws. We do not control third party websites and are also not responsible for their own privacy or cookie policies. When you decide to leave our website, we encourage you to read, in full, Privacy and Cookie Policies of every website that you decide to visit.

Opting Out

You have the right to ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing communications at any time. You can do this by opening an email you have received from us and clicking ‘unsubscribe’ which can be found at the bottom of the email. Alternatively you can email us and request that we remove your email address from our database which can take up to 3 working days to complete. If you decide to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, you will still continue to receive emails about your orders when placing one with us. This will include emails such as order confirmation, order dispatch confirmation, product/service experience (i.e. product review), abandon cart emails and information relating to returns such as exchange or refund confirmations. This is a legitimate interest to our business and to our customers. If we wish to use your personal data for any other purpose, we will update this privacy notice and inform you.

5. Security

We employ systems and processes consistent with applicable law and prevalent industry standards in information privacy and data security including administrative, physical and technical measures to ensure the safety of the data you provide us.  In spite of the measures, we have taken to ensure the safety of your personal information please be warned that no manner of data transmission can be completely safe against misuse. Any information transmitted over the internet can be subject to interception and other forms of misuse and we therefore cannot guarantee the complete security of your personal information provided.    

6. Your legal rights

 When you use our site to purchase products from us, the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil your orders and is a lawful basis for collecting and using the data you give us. Certain uses of your personal data, or other processing activities, may not be strictly necessary to perform our legal duties, or to exercise our powers; however, they may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. They may also be in your interests. When we say “legitimate interests”, we mean ours (or a third party’s) interests in operating the service as efficiently and securely as possible. For example, we may choose to use a third party to store your personal data; we may do this because our use of that service means that your personal data is more secure. In order for you to receive the full benefit of our site, such as to take advantage of offers, promotions or receive marketing communications, we will need your consent to collect and use your personal data. Under these circumstances, we will inform you of how the data you provide will be collected, stored and used before seeking your consent. In addition, you will be informed how to withdraw or modify your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent, or object to our processing of your personal data in a certain way (where you have the right to do so), by contacting us (www.waterandlight.in)

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be notified to you in the next communication from us to you such as a new order or a newsletter that you have consented to receive. The date of our most recent changes can be found at the bottom of this policy and will be updated as and when an amend is made. The most recent and up to date policy will be available on our website at all times unless the site is undergoing scheduled maintenance.

Grievance Redressal

Any grievances with regard to this Privacy Policy Notice or the processing of any personal information may be addressed to our Grievance Redressal Officer who may be contacted on the following email address: contact@somarka.com 

Jurisdiction

Any disputes with regard to this Privacy Policy Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian Law and the courts of Mumbai, India shall have sole jurisdiction to entertain such disputes. Without prejudice to anything contained above, we shall have the right to approach to any court having jurisdiction under applicable laws in case of dispute involving violation of any intellectual property related to our Services or the Content. 
Shopping Cart
Our website uses cookies to bring you an easy and personalised browsing experience. By continuing, you consent to our cookie policy on this device. For more info, please see our Privacy Statement.
somarka coherent water tube

Madhusudan Rajagopalan - Director

Madhusudan is an entrepreneur with rich business and consulting experience. An alumnus of Indian Institute of Technology (Madras) and Indian Institute of Management (Bangalore), he started his career as a management consultant with Accenture Consulting, where he worked on a range of strategy and performance improvement engagements across a wide spectrum of industries. He then co-founded Aranca, a leading provider of research and analytical services to global clients across financial research, business research, intellectual property research and valuation advisory services. As the company’s COO, his role encompassed all aspects of building and managing a global knowledge services business. He oversaw the growth of the company from inception to its position as one of the top independent firms in the industry.
His interest in yoga drove him to study the impact of energy on the mind, body and well-being. Hence, his career naturally shifted towards causes that blend commercial interests with a larger purpose, leading to domains that deal with food, lifestyle and water. This common interest in the cause of water with Eric and Dolf led to his involvement in Water & Light. He also contributes his time and skills to charitable organisations dedicated to selfless service to the world.
somarka coherent water tube

Dolf Zantinge - Director

Dolf is an entrepreneur with a background in fibre optics, telecommunication, artificial intelligence and data mining. Early in his career, he co-founded Syllogic, an international IT firm in the domains of AI, machine learning and database management systems. After Syllogic was acquired by Perot Systems, Dolf was European Director for the company. Later, he was the Director of IT at KPN, the largest Dutch telecom company. He founded and chaired UNET, one of the first fiber optics companies in Europe.
From a tech-heavy career, Dolf’s career took an unusual turn when he pursued the study of Chinese medicine / acupuncture and delved into the impact of electromagnetic frequencies on biological systems. This led to further research on photonics, physiology, light, and water. He partnered with Eric to develop the technology to create full spectrum coherent water and measure its positive effects on biological systems. He is passionate about providing holistic and natural solutions to counter the impact of electromagnetic radiation on our health and consciousness.
somarka coherent water tube

Eric Laarakker - Director

Eric is a holistic veterinarian, researcher, educator and entrepreneur.
Eric started his career as a veterinarian and soon realised that curing animals (and/or humans) required a much more holistic approach to treatment. After a deep study of several other energetic treatment methods, Eric went on to become the first in the Netherlands to be a veterinarian, acupuncturist and chiropractor. Besides his holistic veterinary practice Den Hoek, Eric is an educator and author, dedicated to spreading knowledge in the domains of holistic treatment. He is also active in the development of products and new treatment techniques.
His interest in holistic treatment naturally led him to the study of water and its role in sustaining all life on earth. After intense research and development efforts, Eric, along with his partner Dolf, pioneered the development of full spectrum coherent water. He is passionate about the cause of rejuvenating all the water on earth to its natural state and uplifting the health of our natural biological systems.
somarka coherent water tube

Mohanji - The Advisor

Mohanji has dedicated his life towards the earth and the service of all beings, with the conviction that the world should be a better place because we have lived here.
Mohanji believes “The best religion for human beings is humanity” and the best practice is Ahimsa or non-violence in thought, word or action. He promotes the positive human qualities of kindness and compassion.
He has a global following and his message of unconditional love and selfless service is expressed through Mohanji Foundation, Ammucare and ACT Foundations which conduct humanitarian activities globally.
In recognition of his contribution to the world, he is an invited member of ‘Living Peace Foundation’ of Netherlands, which was founded by the ex-chief of IMF, Dr. Witteween. Mohanji Foundation is an invited member of the ‘Parliament of World Religions of United Nations’ and the ‘Unity Earth’ projects. He is closely associated with the ‘World Consciousness Alliance’ and has received honours from several countries including the ‘Seal of State’ from Peru.
For more information on Mohanji, please visit https://www.mohanji.org